Privacy Policy Lagardère

Table of Content

1. Introduction

2. Applicable Laws and Regulations

3. Personal Data Protection Officer

4. How We Collect and Use (Process) Your Personal Information

4.1. Personal Information that You Provide to Us:

4.2. What Happens If You Do Not Give Us Your Data.

4.3. What Your Personal Data Are Used For

5. Personal Data Disclosure and Transfer

6. Your Rights

7. Personal Data Retention

8. Personal Data Safety

9. Changes to the Privacy Policy

10. Third Party Websites

11. About Cookies

12. Website Security

13. Questions, concerns, complaints

1. Introduction

Lagardere Travel Retail S.R.L. (based in Bucharest, bd. Dimitrie Pompei nr. 9-9A, Cladirea 10, et. P+1+2, sector 2, tax identification code RO 8529539, registered with the Trade Registry attached to Bucharest Tribunal under no. J40/4844/1996, hereinafter referred to as ”Lagardere”) is the operator of the personal data transmitted via this website. The website is hosted by (hosting provider) web-server 7.251.160.70

Please note that we will not request or receive any type of information from children under 16 years of age.

Lagardere undertakes to keep the privacy of your personal data. We will treat all the personal data provided by you as confidential and will only process the information permitted by the applicable law. This confidentiality notice describes the policies and practices implemented by Lagardere to collect and use your personal data and sets out your rights to privacy. 

Information confidentiality is a permanent responsibility and as a result, we will periodically update this confidentiality notice as we are integrating new personal data practices or adopting new privacy policies. As regards consent-based data processing (as described below), we will notify you of any change and request for your renewed consent.

2. Applicable Laws and Regulations

According to the requirements laid down in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (”GDPR”) applicable as of 25 May 2018, we are under the obligation to manage in a safe way and for the specified purposes only, the personal data that you are providing to us by using our website, in line with the provisions of GDPR.

For further details about the content of these legal rules, please access the following link:

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679  

3. Personal Data Protection Officer

We appointed a data protection officer in respect of all personal data protection matters and you can contact the data protection officer with regard to any issues concerning your data processing and the exercise of your rights under the applicable legal provisions, particularly if you have questions or concerns about how we are processing your personal data. You can contact the data protection officer at: dataprotection@lagardere-tr.ro .

4. How We Collect and Use (Process) Your Personal Information 

4.1. Personal Information that You Provide to Us:

We can collect, store and use the following types of personal data:

  • information about your computer and your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, your browser’s type and version, operating system, source of recommendation, duration of your visit, your viewing of the page and the website’s navigation routes);
  • the information that you provide to us when you use the „Leave a message” contact form (including your contact information);
  • the information that you provide to us in order to subscribe to email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);
  • the information that you provide to us when you use services or the information that is generated during the use of such services (including the calendar, frequency and pattern of the use of services);
  • the information that you provide to us when you contact us via Facebook;
  • the information that you provide to us when you contact us via the ”Entrepreneurship” section;
  • the information that you provide to us when you decide to apply for a job within our company;
  • the information included in or related to any communication that you send to us or that you send via this website (including the correspondence with us, the content of the communication and the communication related data);
  • any other personal data that you chose to send us.


4.2. What Happens If You Do Not Give Us Your Data.

You can enjoy this website without giving us your personal data or consent. Some personal information is necessary in order (i) for our website to deliver the services that you purchased or requested and (ii) for you to log in, so that we know that it is you and not someone else. You can manage the data sent by you and you can withdraw your consent for marketing (advertising) communication at any time.

Please note that most probably we will not be able to communicate with you and provide the services described below if you choose not to give us your data.

4.3. What Your Personal Data Are Used for 

The personal data sent via this website and the personal data that we collected from you or third parties or from public sources will be used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Depending on the type of relationship that we have or wish to have with you, we can use your personal data for the following purposes, based on the legal grounds described below: 

i. Communications based on Lagardère’s legitimate interest, as provided by article 6(1)(f) of GDPR: If you contacted us via this website or in another way, we can process your name, contact details, telephone number, location and other information that you provide to us in order to answer your questions, arrange a meeting, phone call or other communications;

ii. Recruitment, internship, reference, based on your consent, as provided by article 6 (1)(a) of GDPR: If you are a potential employee or intern, we can process your full name, contact details, CV and specialty areas, social profiles, date of birth, education history, references, employment history, personal / professional interests, language skills, salary expectations, relocation interests, family status, citizenships, certifications, test results, your publicly available professional information, in order to help you apply for jobs inside Lagardère.

iii. Entrepreneurship, based on our agreement with you, as provided by article 6(1)(b) of GDPR Regulation: If you become a party to an operation and management service supply agreement, with regard to one of Lagardère operational units, you agree that we process your personal data, such as your full name, contact details, address, identity card data, payment details (if you collect / pay any amounts under the agreement) for the following purposes: concluding and implementing the agreement regarding the agreed subject matter, paying the price of the agreement, as well as other purposes relating to the agreement entered into.

iv. Marketing and public relations, based on your consent, as provided by article 6(1)(a) of GDPR: If you are visiting our website, we can process, by way of cookies and web signals, your IP address, geographical location, browser’s type and version, operating system, reference source, duration of the visit, log files, interactions with our website and our online campaigns, the data automatically collected about you or your device in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the information that you provided through the website form (e.g. the ”Leave a message” feature), in order to conduct marketing surveys and analyze the characteristics of this website visitors, evaluate the impact of our marketing communication and adjust such communication to the trends found, plan our future marketing activities, prepare our business analysis, customize services and communications for you, guide advertising or provide direct marketing for the same or similar products and services. If you have subscribed to our newsletter, you can also receive our marketing materials, we can process the personal data that you provided to us in order to disseminate promotional materials, we can notify you about any additions or changes that we made to our services, we can customize this website and our marketing communication for you, we can send you e-mail notifications (about our offers, for example), we can send you newsletters and our email magazines (you can let us know at any time whether you are no longer interested in these materials) or we can send you marketing communications about our activity which, in our opinion, might interest you.

v. Safety, based on Lagardère legitimate interest, as provided by article 6(1)(f) of GDPR: If you are a visitor of this website, we can process the personal data that you uploaded, the data automatically collected about you or your  device, in accordance with this confidentiality notice (e.g. by cookies, web signals) in order to maintain this website safe from scams, to protect Lagardère’s and third parties’ rights and interests and to protect intellectual property rights. Please note that this information can be disclosed for investigation purposes or criminal proceedings.

5. Personal Data Disclosure and Transfer 

The information that we are collecting from you will be processed inside the European Economic Area, depending on the purpose of processing. Lagardère endeavors to implement adequate safeguards to protect your personal data privacy and safety during transfer and to use such data only in line with the type of relationship that you have with Lagardère and with the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Lagardère minimizes the risk to your rights and freedoms by not collecting or storing sensitive information about you.

We can disclose your personal data to the extent permitted by the applicable data protection laws to certain clients (to make business or to confirm the high quality of our services), auditors, agencies, supervisory authorities or other external service suppliers, in order to comply with our contractual obligations, such as:

  • to our authorized personnel, mainly service suppliers or collaborators of Lagardère, in order to process personal data for the purposes allowed by this document, on our behalf and only as instructed by us. Lagardère will retain control on your personal data and make sure that the authorized persons use appropriate protection measures, as provided by the applicable law, in order to ensure your personal data integrity and safety;
  • to the extent that we are bound by law to do so;
  • with regard to any pending or potential legal proceedings;
  • to establish, exercise or defend legal rights (including the supply of information to other persons in order to prevent fraud).

We will specify, in a way that is easily understandable by you, each data recipient if it is well known when the processing is initiated. 

6. Your Rights 

GDPR sets out certain rights for the data subjects. You have the right to access and rectify (correct) the records of your personal data that we process, if such data are inaccurate. You may request us to delete such data or stop processing them, with some exceptions. You may also request us to stop using your data for direct marketing purposes. You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority if you have any concerns about how we process your personal data. At your request, we will be able to provide your personal data to you or to send them directly to another operator, when this is technically feasible. If access cannot be given within a reasonable timeframe, we will give you a date when the information will be sent. You may also ask for additional information regarding: the purpose of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the source of the information and for how long the information will be stored. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection officer at dataprotection@lagardere-tr.ro, at any time.

WARNING! Please exercise your rights wisely and bear in mind that the abuse of rights might entail liability.

The contact details of the national data protection authority are:

Autoritatea Nationala de Supraveghere a Prelucrarii Datelor cu Caracter Personal (National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing)

Address: Bucharest, B-dul G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru nr. 28-30,  sector 1, post code 010336

Web site:http://www.dataprotection.ro

Email address: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro

Telephone number: +40.318.059.211; +40.318.059.212

Fax number: +40.318.059.602

7. Personal Data Retention 

Your personal data are stored by Lagardère on its servers.

The personal data that we are processing based on your consent will be retained for an unlimited time period (or until you withdraw your consent), unless otherwise provided by the applicable laws and provided that this is necessary for processing purposes.

If you did not give use your consent for the data processing or if you withdrew your consent, we will only store minimal information about you (your full name, contact details, references and notes) for statistical or reporting purposes or to an extent justified by another legal ground, such as our legitimate interest.

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, we will retain information and documents (including electronic documents) that include personal data:

  • to the extent that we are bound by law to do so;
  • if the information / documents are relevant for any pending or potential legal proceedings; and 
  • to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including the supply of information to other persons in order to prevent fraud).


8. Personal Data Safety 

To protect the confidentiality of the data and personal information transmitted by you while using this website, we will maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards.

We permanently update and test our security technology. We only allow access to your personal data to the employees that need to know such information in order to provide benefits or services to you. Moreover, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and how to maintain your information confidentiality and safety.

In the event of a personal data leak, we will do everything we can to eliminate such leak and evaluate a leak-related risk level, as provided by our personal data breach policy. If it is found that the leak might result in physical, material or non-material injury to you (e.g. discrimination, identity theft, fraud or financial loss), we will contact you without undue delay, unless otherwise provided by law. In all our endeavours, we will fully work with the relevant supervisory authority.

9. Changes to the Privacy Policy 

We might update this information document periodically, by publishing a new version on this web site.

As personal data protection laws, State authorities’ interpretations, supervisory authorities’ recommendations change and are periodically enhanced, this privacy notice and the conditions of use are expected to change accordingly. We reserve our right to change this information document at any time, for any reason and without notice. Any change to our privacy policy will be displayed on this page, so that you are aware of our policies. The provisions included in this document supersede any previous notices or statements regarding our confidentiality practices and the terms and conditions governing the use of this web site.

10. Third Party Websites 

This website might include hyperlinks and details about the websites of certain third parties. We have no control on and are not responsible for any third parties’ privacy policies and practices.

11. About Cookies

As with most websites, this website automatically collects specific information and stores it in its log files. Such information includes Internet Protocol addresses (IP), your computer’s or device’s geographical location, the type of browser, the operating system as well as other information about your visit to this website, such as the pages that you viewed. Such information is used to improve this website and, as a result of this constant improvement, to serve our users in a better way. Your IP address can also be used to diagnose problems relating to our server, to manage this website, analyze trends, track a user’s browsing on the website and collect demographical information, in order to help us understand the visitors’ preferences and needs. 

This website also uses cookies. For more details about cookies, please go to Users’ Information Document regarding the Presence of Cookies on Our Website 

12. Website Security

We cannot guarantee that Internet data transfers can be 100% safe. As a result, we cannot ensure or guarantee the safety of the information that you are sending and you understand that any information is transferred by you to Lagardère at your own risk. However, Lagardère uses website security measures in line with best practices in order to protect the website, emails and mailing lists. Such measures include technical, procedural, monitoring and tracking measures meant to protect data against inadequate use, unauthorized access or data disclosure, loss, modification or destruction.

We are aware that incorrect use incidents or unauthorized software incursions might occur. Under such circumstances, we aim to take fast action in order to isolate the problem, ensure or restore the appropriate functioning and minimize any inconvenience to our users. If necessary, Lagardère will notify the relevant authorities about these incorrect use incidents or unauthorized incursion into Lagardère website.

13. Questions, Concerns, Complaints 

If you have any questions about your personal information or if you wish to exercise your rights or have any concerns or complaints, please contact us by sending an email to the data protection officer at dataprotection@lagardere-tr.ro.

If you do not want us to use the information that you provided to us, please send us an email to dataprotection@lagardere-tr.ro entitled "Do not use my data", along with your name.

To update or correct your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@lagardere-tr.ro .

IMPORTANT

Această pagină utilizează cookies, profilare și prelucrare automată a datelor. Utilizăm toate acestea pentru a vă face experiența de navigare mai personală și mai convenabilă. Puteți să ștergeți și să blocați toate cookie-urile de pe acest site, așa cum este descris aici, totuși retineti ca în unele cazuri acestea sunt esențiale pentru a face site-ul să funcționeze corect.
Pentru a afla mai multe despre cookie-urile, confidențialitatea și utilizarea acestui site, vă rugăm să citiți Documentul de informare a utilizatorilor despre prezenta cookie-urilor pe site si Politica de confidentialitate.


Sunt de acord