Cookies Policy

TABLE OF CONTENT

1. Introduction

2. Applicable Laws and Regulations

3. Your Rights

4. Personal Data Protection Officer

5. Your Consent for the Use of Cookies

6. What Is a "Cookie"?

7. What Are the Advantages of Cookies?

8. How Long Is a Cookie’s Life?

9. How  We Make Use of Cookies on This Website

10. Types of Cookies that We Use:

11. What Are Third Party Cookies?

12. How Can You Stop Cookies?

13. Storing Information Captured by Cookies

14. Personal Data Safety

15. Cookie Safety Issues

16. Changes to the Cookies Policy

17. Advice for Safe and Responsible Cookie-Based Browsing

18. Questions, Concerns, Complaints

1. Introduction

This cookies policy is intended to inform you about our practices of collecting information from you when you visit our website, through cookies and other tracking technologies, while respecting your right to personal data protection.

Our cookies enable us to find information after you have logged in and help us in relating browsing information to your personal data when you choose to access a service available on our website.

Privacy is a constant responsibility and we therefore undertake to update this information document periodically, as we are implementing new personal data practices and adopting new privacy policies. As regards data processing based on consent (as described below), we will notify you about any change and ask for your renewed consent.

Please note that we will not request or receive any type of information from children under 16 years of age.  

The following information discloses several details about the placing, use and handling of the cookies used by www.lagardere-tr.ro website. Some useful links regarding this topic are also included.

 www.lagardere-tr.ro website is operated by Lagardère Travel Retail S.R.L. (company based in Bucharest, Bd. Dimitrie Pompei nr. 9-9A, cladirea 10, et. P+1+2, sector 2, tax identification code RO 8529539, registered with the Trade Registry attached to Bucharest Tribunal under no. J40/4844/1996), which uses both own and third-party cookies, in order to give visitors a better browsing experience and deliver services adjusted to the needs and interest of its visitors and clients. Please also note that our website is hosted by web-server (hosting provider)  37.251.160.70

2. Applicable Laws and Regulations 

According to the requirements laid down in Directive (EU)  2002/58/EC (the ”E-Privacy Directive”) and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (”GDPR”) applicable as of 25 May 2018, we are under the obligation to manage in a safe way and for the specified purposes only, the personal data that you are providing to us by using our website, in line with the provisions of GDPR and the E-Privacy Directive.

Particularly, in accordance with GDPR, we have the obligation (i) first, to provide the user with the possibility to give or withdraw at any time, as applicable, his/her consent for the processing of his/her personal data, to rectify the content of his/her personal data or to request the transfer of his/her personal data to another operator, and, (ii) second, to inform the user about the content of the cookies used by our website, the user’s personal data categories which are processed by our cookies, how we make use of the information obtained by cookies and where we store the respective information, to provide a high level of safety with regard to the information collected by cookies, to give the user the possibility of blocking at any time our website from running any or all cookies, as well as delete the information collected by cookies.

For further details about the content of these legal rules, please access the following links:

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/RO/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32002L0058

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/RO/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32016R0679

3. Your Rights 

GDPR sets out certain rights for the data subjects. You have the right to access and rectify (correct) the records of your personal data that we process, if such data are inaccurate. You may request us to delete such data or stop processing them, with some exceptions. You may also request us to stop using your data for direct marketing purposes. You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority if you have any concerns about how we process your personal data. At your request, we will be able to provide your personal data to you or to send them directly to another operator, when this is technically feasible. If access cannot be given within a reasonable timeframe, we will give you a date when the information will be sent. You may also ask for additional information regarding: the purpose of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the source of the information and for how long the information will be stored. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection officer at dataprotection@lagardere-tr.ro, at any time.

WARNING! Please exercise your rights wisely and bear in mind that the abuse of rights might entail liability.

The contact details of the national data protection authority are:

Autoritatea Nationala de Supraveghere a Prelucrarii Datelor cu Caracter Personal (National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing)

Address: Bucharest, B-dul G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru nr. 28-30, sector 1, post code 010336

Web site: http://www.dataprotection.ro

Email address: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro

Telephone number: +40.318.059.211; +40.318.059.212

Fax number: +40.318.059.602

4. Personal Data Protection Officer 

We appointed a Data Protection Officer in respect of all personal data protection matters and you can contact the Data Protection Officer with regard to any issues concerning your data processing and the exercise of your rights under the applicable legal provisions, particularly if you have questions or concerns about how we are processing your personal data. You can contact the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@lagardere-tr.ro.

5. Your Consent for the Use of Cookies 

After you have accessed our website, a message will pop up requesting you to give your consent for the cookie categories that you allow us to use or not throughout your visit on our website, in line the applicable legal provisions.

No cookie will be used by our website before the process of consenting to/declining the use of cookies has been completed, apart from the cookies which are vital to the operation of your website.

Please note that you can, at any time, block the running of cookies as described below, as well as delete the information collected by cookies.

6. What Is a "Cookie"?

An "Internet Cookie" (word also known as "browser cookie" or "HTTP cookie" or simply "cookie") is a small size file consisting of letters and numbers, which will be stored on the user’s computer, mobile terminal or other equipment used to access a website (for more details, refer to https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cookie).

The cookie is installed via a request sent by a web-server to a browser (e.g.: Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox) and is totally "passive" (has no software, viruses or spyware and cannot access information from the user’s hard drive).

A cookie has two components: name and content, and value. Furthermore, a cookie’s life is limited, and technically, it is only the web-server sending the cookie that can access it again when a user returns to the website associated to the respective web-server.

By themselves, cookies do not request personal information to be used and, most often, they do not personally identify Internet users.

There are two large categories of cookies:

Session cookies – they are temporarily stored in the web browser’s cookie file so that the web browser memorizes them until the user leaves the respective website or closes the browser’s window. 

Persistent cookies – they are stored on the hard drive of a computer or equipment for the time period set by the website which placed it. This type of cookies can be deleted by the user at any time via the browser’s settings.

7. What Are the Advantages of Cookies?

A cookie contains information that connects a web-browser (the browser you are using, such as Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari, Mozilla Firefox, etc.) to a certain web-server, more specifically the server that hosts our website. If a browser accesses that web-server again, it can read the information which is already stored and respond accordingly. Cookies give users a pleasant browsing experience and support the efforts made by several websites in order to provide user friendly services: e.g. online privacy preferences, options for website languages, shopping baskets or relevant advertising.

8. How Long Is a Cookie’s Life?

Cookies are managed by web-servers. A cookie’s life can very much vary depending on the purpose for which it is placed. Some cookies are used for one session (session cookies) only and are no longer retained once the user has left the website, whereas certain cookies are retained and reused whenever the user returns to that website (persistent cookies). However, cookies can be deleted by the user at any time.

9. How  We Make Use of Cookies on This Website 

We classified our cookies into the following categories, so that you can understand more easily why we need them:

i. Strictly necessary – these are used to enhance the efficiency of our activity on the website. These cookies do not collect information about you which could be used for advertising purposes or to track your activity on the Internet. The site will not function properly without these cookies.

ii. Performance – these cookies are used to analyse how our website works and how we can improve it, for example, which pages are most often viewed or whether you encounter any error messages. These cookies do not collect personally identifiable information, as all data are anonymous.

By using our website, you give your consent for the use of “performance” cookies. If you block such cookies, we cannot foresee how the website will further work for you. 

iii. Functionality – such cookies help in improving your experience. They can record the changes that you made on the website. The information collected by cookies can be rendered anonymous. They strictly refer to our website and cannot track other websites that you are visiting.

You have the possibility to block or enable the use of such cookies. However, if you block them, we might not be able to provide certain services. Blocking such cookies might also prevent us from memorizing that you declined a specific service.

iv. Targeting/advertising – such cookies are used to exchange certain information with third parties that we use for advertising, in order to know how you reached our website we may also use cookies to identify the parts of the website you are interested in. We then use such information to show you ads and pages that, in our opinion, might interest you, in order to customize our communication with you or the content of the communications that we send you. 

If you wish, you can opt out of this. Content customization means that the content incorporates information which reflects the interest you showed in the content of our pages, or offers or promotions which, in our opinion, might interest you, and is also aimed at improving how we meet your needs.

10. Types of Cookies That We Use:


Name
Purpose 
Location
Duration
Category
Blocking method
laravel_session
Proper functioning of the website and displaying customized content, as well as restricting the access of certain types of content, depending on the type of user
The whole website

The cookie duration 

The cookie set for this purpose will expire at the end of the session.

Categories:


Strictly necessary

You have the possibility to change the browser’s settings in order to accept or decline such cookies.

11. What Are Third Party Cookies?

Third party cookies are placed by a website, other than the one visited by the user at a particular time and might be used anonymously in order to memorize a user’s browsing history, so as to ensure that the user is delivered the most relevant advertising. This type of cookies can be blocked by a user via the browser’s settings.

Please note that we have no control over and are not responsible for a third party’s privacy policies and practices. However, third parties undertake to comply with the applicable law and the privacy policies of this website’s owner.

This is a list of some potential third party cookies:

Name

Purpose 
Location
Duration
Category
Blocking method

CONSENT

NID

_ga

_gat

_gid

Traffic analysis &Targeting/ Google advertising
The whole website

The cookie duration 

The cookie set for this purpose will expire at the end of the session.

Targeting/ Advertising

You have the possibility to change the browser’s settings in order to accept or decline such cookies.


12. How Can You Stop Cookies?

Disabling or declining cookies can render certain websites impracticable or difficult to visit and use. Furthermore, declining cookies does not mean that you will no longer receive/see online advertising.

You can set from the browser that such cookies are no longer accepted or you can set the browser to accept cookies from a particular website. However, if, for example, you are not registered by using cookies, you will not be able to leave any comments.

All modern browsers provide the possibility of changing the cookies’ settings. Such settings are usually found under "options" or in your browser’s "favourites" menu.

To understand such settings, the following links might be useful. Otherwise, you can use the browser’s “help” option for further details.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

Cookie settings in Chrome

Cookie settings in Firefox

Cookie settings in Safari

For third party cookies’ settings, you can also refer to the following website:

http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ro/

Useful links

If you wish to learn more about cookies and what they are used for, we recommend the following links:

All About Cookies

Microsoft Cookies guide

IAB Romania provides the following website that offers more information about the confidentiality related to online advertising: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ro/

13. Storing Information Captured by Cookies 

The information obtained by cookies is stored by the web-server and our hosting provider, respectively, under high safety conditions.

We guarantee you that our web-server must comply with specific high safety requirements with regard to the information collected via cookies and is bound to strictly adhere to the obligations required by the applicable law.

The information we are collecting about you when you access our website will not be shared with any third parties.

14. Personal Data Safety 

To protect the confidentiality of the data and personal information transmitted by you while using this website, we will maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards.

We permanently update and test our security technology. We only allow access to your personal data to the employees that need to know such information in order to provide benefits or services to you. Moreover, we train our employees about the importance of privacy and how to maintain your information confidentiality and safety.

In the event of a personal data leak, we will do everything we can to eliminate such leak and evaluate a leak-related risk level, as provided by our personal data breach policy. If it is found that the leak might result in physical, material or non-material injury to you (e.g. discrimination, identity theft, fraud or financial loss), we will contact you without undue delay, unless otherwise provided by law. In all our endeavours, we will fully work with the relevant supervisory authority.

15. Cookie Safety Issues 

Cookies are not viruses! They use a plain text format. They are not made of pieces of code so they cannot be executed nor are they self-executing. Consequently, they cannot duplicate or replicate themselves on other networks to execute or replicate again. Since they cannot perform these functions, they cannot be considered as viruses.

However, cookies can be used for malicious purposes. Since they store information about a user’s browsing preferences and history, both on a specific site and on several other sites, cookies can be used to act as a form of Spyware. Many anti-spyware products are aware of this and constantly flag cookies in order to be deleted within anti-virus/anti-spyware deletion/scanning procedures.

Generally, browsers have built-in privacy settings that provide various levels of cookie acceptance, expiration time and automatic deletion after a user has visited a particular site.

Since identity protection is highly valued and each internet user is entitled to it, people should be aware of the problems that might be triggered by cookies. As cookies constantly transmit back and forth information between a browser and a website, if an attacker or unauthorized person intervenes in the data transmission process, the information incorporated in a cookie can be intercepted. Although extremely rare, this can happen if the browser is connecting to a server, by using an unencrypted network (e.g.: a non-secured Wi-Fi network).

Other cookie-based attacks involve erroneous cookie settings on servers. If a website does not require browsers to use encrypted channels only, attackers can use this vulnerability to trick browsers into sending information over unsecured channels. Attackers can then use the information for unauthorized access to specific websites. It is very important that you are vigilant and choose the most appropriate personal information protection method.

16. Changes to the Cookies Policy 

We might update this information document periodically, by publishing a new version on this web site.

As personal data protection laws, State authorities’ interpretations, supervisory authorities’ recommendations change and are periodically enhanced, this privacy notice and the conditions of use are expected to change accordingly. We reserve our right to change this information document at any time, for any reason and without notice. Any change to our privacy policy will be displayed on this page, so that you are aware of our policies. The provisions included in this document supersede any previous notices or statements regarding our privacy practices and the terms and conditions governing the use of this web site.

17. Advice for Safe and Responsible Cookie-Based Browsing 

Considering the cookies’ flexibility and the fact that a large number of the most popular and largest websites use cookies, they are almost impossible to avoid. Disabling cookies will not allow a user’s access to the most widely used websites including YouTube, Gmail, Yahoo and other.

Please find below some advice that can help you make sure that you browse with the help of cookies without having any worries:

Customise your browser’s settings with regard to cookies in order to reflect a cookie use safety level that is comfortable to you.

  • If you are not annoyed by cookies and are the only person using the computer, you can set long expiration times for storing the browsing history and personal access data.
  • If you share a computer with someone else, you can consider setting the browser so that the individual browsing data are deleted every time you close the browser. This is an option for accessing websites that place cookies and deleting any visiting information when the browsing session has closed.
  • Install and constantly update anti-spyware applications.

Many spyware detection and prevention applications include web attack detection. Therefore, they prevent the browser from accessing websites which might take advantage of the browser’s vulnerabilities or download a malicious software. Please make sure that your browser is permanently updated. Most of the cookie-based attacks are carried out by taking advantage of the weaknesses of the browsers’ old versions.

Cookies are everywhere and cannot be avoided if you want to have access to the best and largest local or international websites. By having a clear understanding of the way in which cookies work and of the benefits they bring, you can take the required safety measures that enable you to confidently browse the Internet.

18. Questions, Concerns, Complaints 

If you have any questions about your personal information or if you wish to exercise your rights or have any concerns or complaints, please contact us by sending an email to the data protection officer at dataprotection@lagardere-tr.ro.

If you do not want us to use the information that you provided to us, please send us an email to dataprotection@lagardere-tr.ro  entitled "Do not use my data", along with your name.

To update or correct your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@lagardere-tr.ro.

Last updated on 29 May 2018

IMPORTANT

Această pagină utilizează cookies, profilare și prelucrare automată a datelor. Utilizăm toate acestea pentru a vă face experiența de navigare mai personală și mai convenabilă. Puteți să ștergeți și să blocați toate cookie-urile de pe acest site, așa cum este descris aici, totuși retineti ca în unele cazuri acestea sunt esențiale pentru a face site-ul să funcționeze corect.
Pentru a afla mai multe despre cookie-urile, confidențialitatea și utilizarea acestui site, vă rugăm să citiți Documentul de informare a utilizatorilor despre prezenta cookie-urilor pe site si Politica de confidentialitate.


Sunt de acord